Hudson County Reckless Driving Attorney | Law Offices of SRIS
[…] At Law Offices of SRIS, P.C., we understand the anxiety and uncertainty that come with these charges. Our seasoned attorneys are here to help you Handling the complexities of New Jersey traffic law, offering a confidential case review to discuss your specific situation and strategize an effective defense. We’ll break down what a reckless driving charge means, the potential penalties you could face, and how experienced legal representation can make a real difference.
What is Reckless Driving in New Jersey?
In New Jersey, reckless driving is defined under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as driving a vehicle “heedlessly, in disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This definition is quite broad, meaning a wide range of driving behaviors could lead to a reckless driving charge. It’s not just about excessive speed, although that’s a common factor.