Monmouth County Reckless Driving Lawyer | Law Offices of SRIS, P.C.
[…] At Law Offices of SRIS, P.C., we understand the fear and uncertainty you’re experiencing, and we’re here to provide the clarity and reassurance you need.
Blunt Truth: A reckless driving charge isn’t something to ignore. New Jersey law takes these offenses very seriously, and the penalties can be steep. But here’s the hopeful part: an aggressive, knowledgeable defense can make a significant difference in the outcome of your case. You don’t have to face this alone.
Understanding Reckless Driving in New Jersey
What exactly does “reckless driving” mean under New Jersey law? N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 defines it as driving a vehicle “heedlessly, in disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This broad definition means that many different driving behaviors could potentially lead to a reckless driving charge, from excessive speeding and weaving through traffic to more unusual maneuvers.