Morris County Reckless Driving Attorney | NJ Morris Speeding Defense – Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C.
[…] At Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C., we understand that fear. We’ve seen it countless times in our clients’ eyes—the anxiety of the unknown, the worry about losing your freedom to drive, the potential for fines, points, and even jail time. You’re not alone in feeling this way. My job, and the mission of our firm, is to cut through that fear with clear information, unwavering support, and a seasoned defense strategy.
So, What Exactly Constitutes Reckless Driving in New Jersey?
In New Jersey, reckless driving is defined under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as driving “heedlessly, in disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.”
Human Reassurance: It’s a broad definition, isn’t it? That’s precisely why these charges can feel so arbitrary and frightening. What one officer sees as “heedless,” you might see as a momentary lapse.