ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] of fines and increased insurance premiums. I’ve been in courtrooms for decades, and I can tell you, the anxiety you’re experiencing is precisely why you need clarity and a strong advocate by your side.
Our focus is always on understanding your immediate concerns and addressing them head-on, so we can begin building a robust defense tailored to your unique situation.

So, What Exactly Is Reckless Driving in New York?

In New York, reckless driving is defined quite broadly under Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1212. It occurs when someone drives or uses any motor vehicle, motorcycle,
or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power, “in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably
endangers users of the public highway.”

This definition means it’s not just about speeding. It can include a wide range of actions, such as:

  • Excessive speeding beyond safe limits
  • Aggressive lane changes
  • Driving while significantly fatigued
  • Inattentive driving that poses a clear risk
  • Street racing