NJ Traffic Lawyer Reveals: Hidden Defenses for Reckless Driving Charges
[…] Every attorney associated with our firm has over 15 years of experience, and most are licensed to practice in multiple Virginia jurisdictions.
- 10,000+ Clients Represented
- 100+ Client Reviews
- 120+ Years of Combined Experience
SRIS Law Group’s commitment to diverse representation is evident through their multilingual team, offering services in:
- Spanish
- Hindi
- Tamil
- Telugu
Understanding NJ Reckless Driving Laws
New Jersey law defines reckless driving with specific criteria that every driver should understand. Under NJ Rev Stat § 39:4-96, reckless driving occurs when someone operates a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others”.
Legal Definition and Interpretation
The law specifically focuses on two key elements: intent and endangering a person or property.