ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] Our team commits to a thorough and detailed evaluation of every facet of your case, from the initial traffic stop to the evidence presented. This proactive and comprehensive strategy is designed to alleviate your concerns, empower you with knowledge, and diligently work towards securing the most favorable outcome achievable for your situation.

What the Law Says in Hunterdon County, New Jersey

A precise understanding of New Jersey’s specific reckless driving statutes is paramount when you’re facing charges within Hunterdon County.

New Jersey’s reckless driving statute, N.J.S.A. 39:4-96, broadly defines the offense, granting considerable interpretive latitude to law enforcement and the courts. It describes reckless driving as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This expansive definition can encompass a wide array of driving behaviors, from clearly aggressive actions like weaving through traffic or extreme speeding, to seemingly less severe acts of inattentiveness or distraction that nonetheless create a hazardous situation.