ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] But here’s the reality: this initial summons is your opportunity to seek professional legal counsel, not to panic. It’s the first step in a process where, with the right guidance, you can fight to mitigate or even eliminate the charges. We will meticulously review every detail of your stop and the officer’s report, looking for inconsistencies or violations of your rights. Your job right now is to breathe, then act. Call us; let us shoulder this burden for you.

What Exactly Constitutes “Reckless Driving” in New Jersey?

In New Jersey, reckless driving is defined under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.”

This definition might sound broad, and honestly, it is. That’s what makes it so unnerving. It’s not just about speed; it’s about the perceived intent behind your driving.