ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] Your immediate priority should be to understand the situation, not to panic. This isn’t just about a traffic stop, it’s about your future. You’re entering a legal process, and having knowledgeable counsel by your side from the very beginning can make all the difference.

Blunt Truth: Don’t try to “talk your way out” of it with the officer after the fact, or worse, ignore the charge. Ignoring it will only make things worse. This is a legal problem that requires a legal solution.

What Exactly *Is* Reckless Driving in New Jersey?

Reckless driving in New Jersey is defined under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This isn’t just speeding; it implies a state of mind, an indifference to risk, that sets it apart from a regular traffic infraction. Understanding this distinction is crucial because it influences how the prosecution will approach your case, and how we can best defend it.