ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] 44 Apple St 1st floor, Tinton Falls, NJ 07724, United States

Phone: 609-983-0003

Disclaimer: Past results do not guarantee future outcomes. Each legal case is unique and depends on its specific facts and circumstances. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. You should consult with an attorney to discuss your specific situation.

Frequently Asked Questions About Reckless Driving in Essex County, NJ

What’s the difference between reckless driving and careless driving in New Jersey?
That’s a common question. Reckless driving, under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96, signifies a “willful or wanton disregard” for safety, implying a higher level of intent or extreme indifference. Careless driving, N.J.S.A. 39:4-97, is less severe, meaning you drove “without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” Essentially, reckless is more intentional and dangerous than careless.
How many points will I get for reckless driving in New Jersey?
A conviction for reckless driving in New Jersey typically results in 5 points being added to your driving record by the Motor Vehicle Commission (MVC).