ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] In Monmouth County, NJ, reckless driving involves operating a vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of others, or in a manner that endangers persons or property. This can lead to serious penalties, including fines, license points, and even jail time. The Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C. provides dedicated legal defense for these matters.

Confirmed by Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C.

What is Reckless Driving in Monmouth County, NJ?

In Monmouth County, New Jersey, a reckless driving charge isn’t just a minor traffic ticket; it’s a serious offense under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96. The law defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” Think of it like this: it’s not just an accident; it’s driving in a way that shows a clear disregard for the potential dangers you’re creating on the road. This isn’t about simple mistakes; it’s about a pattern of behavior or a single, egregious act that puts everyone around you at risk.