ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] As of December 2025, the following information applies. In Mercer, reckless driving involves serious offenses that can lead to significant penalties, including fines, points on your license, and even jail time. Understanding your charges and building a strong defense is key. The Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C. provides dedicated legal defense for these matters.

Confirmed by Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C.

What is Reckless Driving in Mercer County, NJ?

Reckless driving in New Jersey, specifically in Mercer County, is more than just a speeding ticket. It’s defined by N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as driving a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This legal definition covers a wide array of dangerous behaviors on the road, from excessive speeding and aggressive lane changes to street racing or driving under circumstances that clearly show a disregard for safety.