Hunterdon County Reckless Driving Lawyer: NJ Traffic Defense
[…] But here’s the thing: you don’t have to face this alone. With knowledgeable legal guidance, you can understand the charges against you, explore your defense options, and work towards the best possible outcome. Law Offices of SRIS, P.C. is here to provide that guidance, offering empathetic, direct, and reassuring support every step of the way. As of November 2023, New Jersey’s traffic laws are clear, and understanding them is your first line of defense.
What Constitutes Reckless Driving in New Jersey?
In New Jersey, reckless driving is defined under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as driving a vehicle "heedlessly, in disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property." This definition is broad, giving law enforcement and the courts considerable discretion in determining what actions fit the bill.
Blunt Truth: What might seem like an aggressive maneuver to one person could be interpreted as reckless by a police officer.