Morris County Reckless Driving Attorney | Law Offices of SRIS, P.C.
[…] Reckless driving isn’t just about speeding; it involves operating a vehicle carelessly, endangering people or property. This could include things like aggressive driving, unsafe lane changes, or even driving while distracted. The penalties can be severe, including significant fines, points on your license, license suspension, and in some cases, even jail time. But remember, a charge isn’t a conviction. With the right legal support, you have options.
Understanding Reckless Driving in New Jersey
In New Jersey, reckless driving is defined under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as driving a vehicle “heedlessly, in disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This broad definition means that even seemingly minor infractions can escalate into serious charges if the police officer perceives your driving as reckless. What might feel like an innocent mistake to you could be interpreted very differently by law enforcement.