essex county reckless driving lawyer in Essex County, New Jersey
[…] Our primary focus is to ensure your rights are rigorously protected and to work tirelessly towards achieving the most favorable outcome possible for your specific situation. We aim to demystify the legal complexities, offering you peace of mind knowing you have seasoned advocates by your side.
What the Law Says in Essex County, New Jersey
The penalties for reckless driving in New Jersey are clearly defined by state law, and they vary based on the specific circumstances and the driver’s history.
In New Jersey, reckless driving is governed primarily by `N.J.S.A. 39:4-96`. This statute defines the offense as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This definition is broad and can encompass a wide range of driving behaviors, not just extreme speeding. What might appear as a momentary lapse in judgment to a driver could be interpreted by law enforcement and the courts as a reckless act.