Reckless Driving Lawyer Essex County, NJ – Your Clear Defense Path
[…] In New Jersey, reckless driving involves operating a vehicle heedlessly, endangering others or property. Penalties can include fines, points, and even jail time. A reckless driving lawyer in Essex County, NJ, helps you understand your charges, explore defense strategies, and works to mitigate potential consequences.
Confirmed by Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C.
What is Reckless Driving in New Jersey?
Let’s cut to the chase: In New Jersey, reckless driving isn’t just about speeding a little too much or making a questionable lane change. It’s defined under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as driving a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” Think of it like this: you’re not just being careless; you’re acting in a way that shows a serious disregard for everyone else on the road and their safety. This isn’t an accident; it’s behavior that suggests you really weren’t paying attention to the potential harm your driving could cause.