ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] We understand the stress and anxiety a reckless driving charge can inflict, and our presence is meant to alleviate that burden, allowing you to move forward with confidence, knowing you have dedicated advocates fighting for your rights.

What the Law Says in Mercer County, New Jersey

What does the law say about reckless driving in Mercer County, New Jersey?

In New Jersey, reckless driving is meticulously defined under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96. This statute states that a person who drives a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property” is guilty of reckless driving. This phrasing is critical because it highlights the element of intent or extreme indifference. It’s not merely about making a mistake while driving; it’s about a conscious decision to operate a vehicle in a dangerously irresponsible way.