Reckless Driving Lawyer Middlesex County, NJ | Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C.
[…] Confirmed by Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C.
What is Reckless Driving in New Jersey?
Alright, let’s cut to the chase about reckless driving in New Jersey. It’s not just a minor traffic ticket; it’s a serious motor vehicle offense that carries some real weight. Picture this: you’re behind the wheel, and for whatever reason, your driving is seen as a major risk to other people or their stuff. Maybe you were speeding excessively, aggressively weaving through traffic, or just plain not paying enough attention to the road. Under New Jersey law (specifically N.J.S.A. 39:4-96), reckless driving is defined as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.”
Now, what does “willful or wanton disregard” truly mean? It implies more than just being careless. It suggests you knew, or should have known, your actions were risky, but you went ahead anyway. It’s a higher standard than, say, a simple careless driving ticket.