Morris County NJ Reckless Driving Charges: Your Defense Starts Now
[…] As of December 2025, the following information applies. In New Jersey, reckless driving involves operating a vehicle heedlessly, disregarding others’ rights or safety. Penalties can include fines, points on your license, and even jail time. The Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C. provides dedicated legal defense for these matters, aiming to protect your driving record and future.
Confirmed by Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C.
What is Reckless Driving in New Jersey?
In New Jersey, reckless driving isn’t just about speeding; it’s about how you drive. State law (N.J.S.A. 39:4-96) defines it as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This means driving without proper caution or attention to potential risks, showing a significant departure from how a reasonable driver would act. It’s a serious traffic offense that prosecutors and judges take seriously, often carrying steeper penalties than a simple speeding ticket.