Union County Reckless Driving Lawyer | NY Legal Help
[…] At Law Offices of SRIS, P.C., we understand the anxiety a reckless driving charge can bring. Our approach is to provide clear, direct information and then reassure you with a solid defense strategy. As of November 2024, New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law defines and penalizes reckless driving seriously, often considering it a criminal misdemeanor. This isn’t just about a simple traffic ticket; it can impact your criminal record, insurance rates, and driving privileges for years to come.
What Exactly is Reckless Driving in New York?
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Article 34, Section 1212, defines reckless driving as “driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”
Blunt Truth: This definition is broad, giving law enforcement and prosecutors a lot of room to interpret what constitutes “reckless.” It’s not just about excessive speed, though that’s often a factor.