ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] Our objective is always to mitigate the potential impact of a conviction, whether that means seeking a reduction in charges, negotiating for alternative penalties, or pursuing a dismissal of the case entirely. We believe in providing a strong voice for our clients in the legal system, ensuring your rights are protected every step of the way.

What the Law Says in Somerset County, New Jersey

A reckless driving citation in Somerset County, New Jersey, initiates a significant legal process.

In Somerset County, as throughout the state, reckless driving is governed primarily by N.J.S.A. 39:4-96. This statute defines reckless driving broadly, stating that “A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving.” The key elements here are “heedlessly” and “willful or wanton disregard,” which imply a state of mind beyond mere negligence.