ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] Furthermore, New Jersey has a “point system” for driving offenses. Accumulating 6 or more points within three years can result in MVC surcharges, and accumulating 12 or more points can lead to a mandatory license suspension. A reckless driving conviction immediately adds 5 points, making it a severe blow to your driving record and bringing you closer to these additional, costly penalties.

What You Can Do Today

New Jersey law defines reckless driving under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as driving “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.”

  1. **Secure Knowledgeable Legal Representation Immediately:** This is, without question, the most crucial step you can take. Do not attempt to navigate the complex legal system, understand intricate statutes, or negotiate with prosecutors on your own.